ClubScout

How rankings work

A club's rank is the sum of points earned by its wrestlers' placings. Nothing else is counted, and nothing can be bought: claiming a page, a paid spot or a listing has no effect on rank.

What counts

Points

Points by tournament level and place. Higher levels are worth more at every place.

Level1st2nd3rd4th5th6th7th8th
World & Olympic50040032526020015010050
International300240195155120906030
National20016013010580604020
Multi-State Regional10080645240302010
State504032262015105
Local108654321

Tournament levels

World & Olympic
World Championships at any age, and the Olympics.
International
Pan American and other international championships.
National
National events such as Tulsa Nationals, Super 32, NHSCA and Fargo, and national championships.
Multi-State Regional
USA Wrestling's multi-state regional championships, and other events whose name or a reviewed listing shows they cover several states.
State
A state association's own state championship.
Local
In-state regionals, qualifiers, districts and sections, open tournaments, beginners' events, and any event these rules cannot place. An event is never guessed into a higher tier.

Time

A season runs August to July. The default view is the last two seasons (2025-26 and 2026-27 seasons); you can also see this season (2026-27 season) or last season (2025-26 season). Early in a season there are few results, so “this season” fills in as events are held.

Views

Ties

Equal points are broken by counted firsts, then counted results, then the club's name.

Back to the rankings